UPDATE: PRECAUTIONARY BOIL WATER ADVISORY RESCINDED

The City of Lake Charles Water Division has rescinded the temporary precautionary boil water advisory for customers affected by the 7/7/2022 water service disruption referenced in the initial release below.

The advisory was issued on Thursday, July 7, 2022, following a temporary disruption of service that was necessary to allow contractors to complete a water line relocation and the necessary tie-ins.

Water sampling and testing is complete and the Louisiana Department of Health’s Safe Drinking Water Program standards have been successfully met.


On Thursday, July 7, 2022, a temporary disruption of water service is planned for several streets in the area of Clooney Street where contractors are currently working on a road/underground utilities project. The shut off is expected to begin at 9 a.m. and will last approximately 90 minutes. The shut off is necessary to allow contractors to complete a water line relocation and the necessary tie-ins. 

The following streets will be affected: 

  • Louis Street, between Lake and Creole Streets
  • Rosalie Street
  • Clara Street
  • Short Street
  • Clooney Street
  • Portions of Bayou Pines East 

Every attempt will be made to notify affected customers directly.

Following the restoration of water service, in compliance with Louisiana Department of Health (LDH) regulations, a temporary precautionary boil water advisory will be put in place for customers on the streets listed above. 

The boil water advisory will likely last for about 24 hours. The City of Lake Charles will rescind the boil advisory upon notification from LDH that water samples collected and submitted for testing have met their water quality and safety requirements. 

It is recommended that affected consumers disinfect their water before consuming it, including making ice, brushing teeth, using for food preparation or rinsing foods, by boiling the water for one full minute in a clean container. The recommended one minute starts following the water being brought to a rolling boil. This advisory will not affect showering or bathing.

For more information or questions regarding individual water services in this impacted area, call 337-491-1487.